Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content

Week Of:

2/27/12

Date_Weekly_Msg_Displayed

2/27/2012

Weekly Message

 

Greetings from the ‘Creek’,
 
 
Thanks to everyone that supported our special Black History Month Parade Friday. A special thanks to Mrs. Fountain and her committee for coordinating this special event.
 
Attached is our Black History month activities.
 
Student/Parent Conference Day is this Thursday February 16.  Please contact your child’s teacher to set-up a conference. Students will be released at 11:30.
 
Parent Academy – March 10th at RCA – a registration form for the Parent Academy is attached. You can register online using the link below.
 
Field Day T-Shirts are on sale at this time. Attached to this e-mail is a flyer with more information.
 
The Relay for Life committee is sponsoring the annual Coin War.  The Coin War will run February 1st-17th.  The teacher who has the most money in their jug will get a pie in the face.  Please support Relay for Life and see your child’s teacher get a pie in the face. 
 
Pre-K Application Process for 2012-13
Registration: April 9 – April 20
Who can register: Any child who will be 4 years of age on or before September 1, 2012
Where to register: Student Registration Office
                                       1143 West Ave.
                                       Conyers, Ga.     30012
 
The 5th Grade Jekyll Island DVD is available—complete with memories of classes, talent show and fun!  This full-length DVD is available for only $10.  Get your copy by ordering online or by sending in the attached order form.
 
Congratulations to our February Students of the Month.
 
Pre-K – Hoffman – Legend Williams
 
Knd  Bourdonnay – Michael Jones
          Cooper – Amaria Porter
          Hardee – Gabriell Brimais
          Leigh – Armiyah Scott
          Moffett – Shanice Moise
          Ruff – Jazmin Williams
         
1st    Collinsworth – Alexandria Pritchett
         Crowder – Gabrielle Standford
         Merritt – Addison Mullins
         D. Smith – Ajanae Pullen
         Summers – Abigail Grillo
 
2nd   Allen – Darion Brundage
         Dougherty – Christopher Auli
         Haney – Jordan Christian
         Shelton – Landon Conner
         N. Smith – Croix Moore
      
3rd   Haddon – Christian Sadler
        Hull – Savanna Erb
        Kelly – Israel Vannice
        Sparks – D’asia Jackson
        Watkins – Will Kelly
 
4th  Fountain – Iyunna Cheathem
       Morrison – Da’Ron Williams
       Prease – Tru Jamison
       Ridling – Holland Butsch
       Young – Alexander Delgado
 
5th  Adams – Hannah Pugh
       Addams – Kenny Solis
       Begue – Terrence Williams
       Clingenpeel – Krista Campbell
       Conway – Taylor Parker
       Hooks – Jaylynn Caudle
       Housworth – Makayla St. Rose
       
Art – Bryson Ledford, Brandon Shakespeare, Makayla Moses, Jackson Oglesny, Christina Reed and Jaycee Hearth
Music – Blake Daniels, Amanda Mayo, Amelia Leigh, Jonah Ball, Ashley Lighfoot and Aleyah Munford
Physical Education – Tracy Doan, Kyden Neal and Leyton Bather
Technology – Kharissa Gabaree, Thomas Wilson, Jordyn Richardson, Auri Brown, Zach Gooch and Chandler Hammett
 
Congratulations to the following students who were winners in our weekly PERFECT ATTENDANCE drawing.
Pre-K – Gabrielle Seeley
Knd – Kennedy Tucker and Sydney Rivers
1st – Jala Faust and Abigail Grillo
2nd – Katee Moreno and Jordan Reid
3rd – Kennedi Bates and Kennedy Daniels
4th – Danayssa Levy and Damani Madir
5th – Patrick Peters and Brandon Royale
 
Congratulations to the following students who were winners in our weekly Sharky Behavior contest.
Knd – Angel McAlister and Max Morrison
1st – Alayna Proce and Syerra Palmer
2nd – Aaron Martinex and Dipo Oluwo
3rd – Alicia Lee and Christian Sadler
4th  - Aaliyah Davis and Iyanna Cheathem
5th – Zaria Swift and Lauryn Cornwall
 
 
 
Upcoming Activities next week:
 
Tues. Feb. 28 –  Black History Month Guest Author/Stephanie Perry Moore
Wed. Feb. 29– CiCi’s Pizza Night
Th. Mar. 1 – 3rd Grade Field Trip/High Museum of Art
Fri. Mar. 2 – First In Math Tournament
                         Strategic Plan Update Meeting
 
 
 
Upcoming Activities in March:
 
Mar. 5 – Math Quiz Bowl/3rd and 4th grade
Mar. 6 – Math Quiz Bowl/1st and 2nd grade
Mar. 8 – 5th Grade Writing Test
Mar. 9 – Math 24 Tournament
                 PERFECT ATTENDANCE Ice Cream Social/February
Mar. 14 – PTA Executive Board Meeting
Mar. 16 – Student of the Month Lunch
Mar. 19 – Help A Child Smile Visit
Mar. 20 – Oratorical Contest
Mar. 21 – Shane’s Rib Shack Night
                    Report Card
Mar. 21-30 – Book Fair
Mar. 22 – Empty Bowls Event
Mar. 23 – Shark Social #3
                    Benchmark Wheel fopr 3rd Quarter
                    Relay For Life/Decades Dance
                    PTA Ice Cream Social/Games Night
Mar. 28 – 5th Grade students visit Middle Schools
                    3rd Grade Field Trip
Mar. 29 – 3rd  Grade Field Trip
Mar. 30 – PERFECT ATTENDANCE Ice Cream Social/March
                    Spring Picture day
 
 
 
 
Have A Great Day!
 
 
P. Blake Craft, Sr.
Principal
Shoal Creek Elementary

 

Attachments

Created at 2/20/2012 1:18 PM by CENTRAL_OFFICE\mrotjan
Last modified at 2/20/2012 1:18 PM by CENTRAL_OFFICE\mrotjan